mt
For those in peril on the sea
magnificenttitanic:

Those who follow me might know that sometimes I get very easily and very much annoyed by some things in the Titanic world. One of the things that makes me most angry is when people push the Titanic/Olympic switch conspiracy “theory”.
The switch conspiracy, largely formulated and/or popularized by Robin Gardiner, posits that the Titanic and her identical sister ship Olympic were switched with each other while Titanic was under construction, and that it was Olympic that was supposed to be intentionally sunk as part of an insurance scam. According to this idea, things didn’t quite go right, and so people died, but it’s supposed to be Olympic down there on the ocean floor.
There are many ways to go about debunking this ridiculous conspiracy. One can look at archival evidence, you could just go down to the wreck, or you can just use common sense. For the ships to be switched, which is supposed to have happened in an extremely short time, thousands of workers would have had to switch thousands of fittings between the two ships, not to mention make many major and minor changes to both ships to make them resemble the other in their details. No evidence of this has ever been found in the wreck or elsewhere, and if it were true, those thousands of shipyard workers must have been awfully good at staying quiet about it.
Much of the supposed evidence some people present is merely a matter of ignorance, such as those pointing out a couple extra portholes under the forecastle while Titanic was in Southampton were not there in post-launch photos, or that the positions of the lettering of the ship’s name on the bow suspiciously change, not realizing that the portholes were a known addition made during fitting-out, and that photographers of the time often touched up photographic negatives by erasing, adding, or enhancing details, such as imperfectly scratching out the ship’s name in the photo when it was not easily visible in the untouched photo. Other “evidence” is entirely fabricated, often due to astounding levels of ignorance. Many of Gardiner’s claims are just that: Fabricated. (Of course, all “good” conspiracy theorists will just tell me I’m wrong and that I’m only buying the “official” story, and that I’m probably just a government shill and that I need to “wake up”.)
Perhaps one of the most blatantly fabricated claims from this conspiracy hypothesis is that of the names on the ship’s bow being switched. A popular “documentary” making the rounds on Youtube, largely based on Gardiner’s claims and hosted by a man whose jaw very well could have sunk the Titanic (oh I’m sorry, I mean Olympic), makes the claim that Robert Ballard and his team once looked at the ship’s name on the wreck, and ended up seeing an “M P”, part of “O L Y M P I C”. The documentary also claims that while the White Star Line engraved the lettering into the hulls of their ships, Titanic’s letters were steel letters that were riveted onto the hull, and that the M and P were visible after two of the letters supposedly fell off the wreck, implying that T I T A N I C was simply riveted over the engraved letters of O L Y M P I C.
That claim, above all else, is as fabricated as Jack and Rose. A screenshot from that “documentary” has been spread around by conspiracy believers which shows an M and P on the wreck, shown above, but it;’s not what it seems. If you watch that part (starting at 9:30) of the actual “documentary”, you’ll find that it’s nothing more than a fake CGI job, and poorly-done at that. That computer-generated image is the only such supposed image showing an M and P, and has often been passed around as being real, helping to further illustrate the pure ignorance of conspiracy believes.
If you look at actual wreck footage showing Titanic’s name on the bow section, you’ll see that not only is there not an M or P, or any sign of any other letters, but that the letters are not riveted onto the hull, but cut into the plating. At no point in that footage, or any other imagery, have I ever seen any sign of an M P or any sort of foul play. As for Ballard seeing an M and P, that’s a claim I’ve only ever heard from that debacle of a “documentary” and anybody who watched it. Many dives have been made to the wreck, and if there genuinely was an M P, or that the letters were riveted on, it wouldn’t be something you’d only hear on websites whose articles all include the term “SHOCKING TRUTH”. (Oh, yes, I forgot, they all must have been paid off by the government and banks and any footage edited by the CIA and NWO). Of course there are some who claim to see an M or P in the actual Titanic wreck footage, but it’s always merely a trick of the eye caused by them either seeing patterns made by rot on the wreck, or not knowing what they’re looking at in the first place. Like when Jesus or Mary are seen on toasted cheese sandwiches only by those who believe in those things, an M or P have only been seen by conspiracy believers who only see what they want to see.
And if you only see what you want to see, like most conspiracy believers on the internet, then there’s nothing I can say that will convince you otherwise. But please, for the love of Sagan, stop shoving this shite “documentary” into people’s faces, and stop using that M P image as proof.

magnificenttitanic:

Those who follow me might know that sometimes I get very easily and very much annoyed by some things in the Titanic world. One of the things that makes me most angry is when people push the Titanic/Olympic switch conspiracy “theory”.

The switch conspiracy, largely formulated and/or popularized by Robin Gardiner, posits that the Titanic and her identical sister ship Olympic were switched with each other while Titanic was under construction, and that it was Olympic that was supposed to be intentionally sunk as part of an insurance scam. According to this idea, things didn’t quite go right, and so people died, but it’s supposed to be Olympic down there on the ocean floor.

There are many ways to go about debunking this ridiculous conspiracy. One can look at archival evidence, you could just go down to the wreck, or you can just use common sense. For the ships to be switched, which is supposed to have happened in an extremely short time, thousands of workers would have had to switch thousands of fittings between the two ships, not to mention make many major and minor changes to both ships to make them resemble the other in their details. No evidence of this has ever been found in the wreck or elsewhere, and if it were true, those thousands of shipyard workers must have been awfully good at staying quiet about it.

Much of the supposed evidence some people present is merely a matter of ignorance, such as those pointing out a couple extra portholes under the forecastle while Titanic was in Southampton were not there in post-launch photos, or that the positions of the lettering of the ship’s name on the bow suspiciously change, not realizing that the portholes were a known addition made during fitting-out, and that photographers of the time often touched up photographic negatives by erasing, adding, or enhancing details, such as imperfectly scratching out the ship’s name in the photo when it was not easily visible in the untouched photo. Other “evidence” is entirely fabricated, often due to astounding levels of ignorance. Many of Gardiner’s claims are just that: Fabricated. (Of course, all “good” conspiracy theorists will just tell me I’m wrong and that I’m only buying the “official” story, and that I’m probably just a government shill and that I need to “wake up”.)

Perhaps one of the most blatantly fabricated claims from this conspiracy hypothesis is that of the names on the ship’s bow being switched. A popular “documentary” making the rounds on Youtube, largely based on Gardiner’s claims and hosted by a man whose jaw very well could have sunk the Titanic (oh I’m sorry, I mean Olympic), makes the claim that Robert Ballard and his team once looked at the ship’s name on the wreck, and ended up seeing an “M P”, part of “O L Y M P I C”. The documentary also claims that while the White Star Line engraved the lettering into the hulls of their ships, Titanic’s letters were steel letters that were riveted onto the hull, and that the M and P were visible after two of the letters supposedly fell off the wreck, implying that T I T A N I C was simply riveted over the engraved letters of O L Y M P I C.

That claim, above all else, is as fabricated as Jack and Rose. A screenshot from that “documentary” has been spread around by conspiracy believers which shows an M and P on the wreck, shown above, but it;’s not what it seems. If you watch that part (starting at 9:30) of the actual “documentary”, you’ll find that it’s nothing more than a fake CGI job, and poorly-done at that. That computer-generated image is the only such supposed image showing an M and P, and has often been passed around as being real, helping to further illustrate the pure ignorance of conspiracy believes.

If you look at actual wreck footage showing Titanic’s name on the bow section, you’ll see that not only is there not an M or P, or any sign of any other letters, but that the letters are not riveted onto the hull, but cut into the plating. At no point in that footage, or any other imagery, have I ever seen any sign of an M P or any sort of foul play. As for Ballard seeing an M and P, that’s a claim I’ve only ever heard from that debacle of a “documentary” and anybody who watched it. Many dives have been made to the wreck, and if there genuinely was an M P, or that the letters were riveted on, it wouldn’t be something you’d only hear on websites whose articles all include the term “SHOCKING TRUTH”. (Oh, yes, I forgot, they all must have been paid off by the government and banks and any footage edited by the CIA and NWO). Of course there are some who claim to see an M or P in the actual Titanic wreck footage, but it’s always merely a trick of the eye caused by them either seeing patterns made by rot on the wreck, or not knowing what they’re looking at in the first place. Like when Jesus or Mary are seen on toasted cheese sandwiches only by those who believe in those things, an M or P have only been seen by conspiracy believers who only see what they want to see.

And if you only see what you want to see, like most conspiracy believers on the internet, then there’s nothing I can say that will convince you otherwise. But please, for the love of Sagan, stop shoving this shite “documentary” into people’s faces, and stop using that M P image as proof.

TITLE: Love At First Sight
PLAYED: 922 Plays

Love At First Sight — Titanic (Unreleased Score)

Help us get the complete Titanic score featuring all the unreleased tracks (such as the one in this post) by signing the petition.

#queue
TITLE: Titanic Opening Credits
ARTIST: James Horner
PLAYED: 2148 Plays

Titanic Opening Credits — James Horner
(ripped from the film with some minor editing)

british-history:

RMS Carpathia Sinks After Being Struck by U-boat Torpedo

17 July 1918

On this day in British history, 17 July 1918, RMS Carpathia sank off the coast of Ireland after being torpedoed by a German U-boat. Carpathia was a Cunard Line transatlantic passenger steamship built by Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson. Carpathia made her maiden voyage in 1903 and became famous for rescuing the survivors of RMS Titanic after it struck an iceberg and sank on 15 April 1912. Carpathia was used during WWI to transport American and Canadian troops across the Atlantic. 

On the summer morning of 17 July she was torpedoed in the Celtic Sea by the Imperial German Navy submarine U-55. Of three torpedoes fired at the ship, one impacted the port side while the other penetrated the engine room, killing two firemen and three trimmers. All 57 passengers and 218 surviving crew members boarded the lifeboats as the vessel sank. U-55 surfaced and fired a third torpedo into the ship and was approaching the lifeboats when the Azalea-class sloop HMS Snowdrop arrived on the scene and drove away the submarine with gunfire before picking up the survivors from Carpathia.

#art#queue
kipfox32:

Titanic and Olympic

kipfox32:

Titanic and Olympic

Anonymous: Rose wasn't a virgin, they cut a scene when Cal mentions himself being "the first". search it on youtube.

I’ve seen that scene, and the full quote is “Tonight, when I crawl between the sheets, I’ll still be the first…the first and only, forever.” which implies Cal was intending to sleep with Rose that night. However, it’s still not explicitly clear if he actually did sleep with Rose that night. It’s certainly open to either interpretation.

thatsnottitanic:

Titanic Photo PSA:

See these images? Each of these images were taken aboard and shows a room on Titanic. These rooms, excepting the distant possibility of one other, are the ONLY interior areas of the Titanic that were ever photographed for which photos are known to exist today. There are more photos than these, but they show some of the same rooms. The rooms shown above are:

  • First Class Staterooms B57, B58, Sitting Room B51, A37, B60, B63, B64, and B59.
  • Starboard and Port Private Promenades
  • Cafe Parisien
  • Starboard-Side Verandah/Palm Court
  • Gymnasium
  • Turkish Bath Cooling Room
  • Plunge Bath
  • Wireless Room
  • First Class Dining Saloon

To our knowledge, no photos of any other rooms on Titanic have surfaced. Photos showing any other rooms aside from these, as well as some of these rooms, are of their equivalents aboard Olympic, Titanic’s near-identical sister ship.

The same goes for many exterior photos of Titanic and Olympic. For example, there are no known photos that show Titanic’s propellers. If you see a photo that’s purported to show Titanic’s propellers, such as the face-on one with people standing below them, you can be sure it’s actually Olympic. Other photos are easier to tell apart, most due to the fact that Olympic’s A-Deck promenade was open along its entire length, while Titanic’s was partly enclosed.

The most popular photos associated with Titanic, those of the famous Grand Staircase, are not actually of Titanic, but Olympic. However, due to most people’s ignorance of this fact, and the differences between the two ships, and often that Titanic even had a sister ship, or due to simple misinformation, most postings and even many publications of Olympic’s Grand Staircase photos are mislabeled as being of Titanic.

To date, there are no known photos that show Titanic’s Grand Staircase. If they exist, they’ve yet to be found or publicly released. This is a simple fact, a fact known to any and every expert, researcher and historian who knows their stuff about these ships. It’s not up for debate, especially where it’s obvious to anyone knowledgeable about Titanic that these Grand Staircase photos do not show Titanic.

This fact can be difficult to discern due to the aforementioned mislabeling of said photos. Google searching any Olympic Grand Staircase image, and indeed just about any image of Olympic’s interiors, will get you many, many results that say it’s Titanic, possibly to the point that it’s nearly impossible to find one that says it’s Olympic.

This, however, does not mean the photo is actually of Titanic. Even if it’s in a book. Many books on Titanic are known to have mislabeled photos. One book even has a set of deck plans labeled as “Titanic” when it actually shows Olympic when her interior layout differed greatly in some areas from Titanic. I’ve even seen photos of the RMS Queen Mary, a ship entirely different from Titanic in every way, labeled as being Titanic, most notably a photo of the Queen Mary being launched. If you reverse-image search the Queen Mary launch image, many, if not most of the results you’ll find will say it’s Titanic. This does not mean it’s Titanic.

So, please, when sharing images supposedly of Titanic, make sure to the best of your ability that it really is Titanic, or Olympic, and label accordingly.

This has been a Public Service Announcement for Tumblr’s Titanic blogosphere.

(Sources: NMNI, Encyclopedia Titanica, Wikipedia, DA, & elsewhere)

Anonymous: I think that rose was a Virgin before jack because she said that it was the most erotic moment in her life when he was drawing her. (Sorry for my bad english but I'm italian ahaha)

Oh no, your english is very good!

I personally always had the sense that Rose was a virgin, while Jack wasn’t, but I’ve never read too heavily into it. I don’t think that whether they were virgins or not would have had a huge impact on their relationship.

Play Titanic: Adventure Out of Time Online

ununnilium:

This is a really fun oldskool point-and-click adventure game. Highly recommended if you’re into the genre.

My copies of James Cameron’s Exploring the Deep and Ken Marschall’s Art of Titanic (including Ken’s autograph)